Venus Instruments is registered in England and Wales as Venus Instruments Limited (No. 14080734), 39 Lilestone Street, London, NW8 8SS. This privacy policy explains how Venus Instruments Limited uses the personal data it collects from you, when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Venus Instruments Limited collects the following data:

  • Derivative data; Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. [If you are using our mobile application, this information may also include your device name and type, your operating system, your phone number, your country, your likes and replies to a post, and other interactions with the application and other users via server log files, as well as any other information you choose to provide;

  • Mobile Device Data; Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Venus Instruments Limited with most of the data that is collected. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

Venus Instruments Limited may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Anonymous visitor statistics via Google Analytics code.

Venus Instruments Limited may receive data from third parties that may help to identify you as a visitor of the website. You will be notified of the data that needs to be provided to Venus Instruments Limited, and your consent to providing this data to Venus Instruments Limited will be requested before Venus Instruments Limited receives the data. You may withhold your consent; in such case the data will not be received, and you may be unable to use the sections of our website that require user identification.

Providing your personal data is voluntary. Your personal data is necessary to provide you the best experience during your visit to our website. If you do not provide the data, or do not consent to provision of the data to Venus Instruments Limited, then the respective services may not be available to you.

How will we use your data?

Venus Instruments Limited collects your data so that it can:

  • Improve your experience during visiting our website.

Venus Instruments Limited will not share your data for marketing purposes.

What is the legal basis for processing of your personal data?

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent in cases when you have been asked the consent for a specific purpose and have given it. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@venusinstrumentsaudio.com;

  • Necessity to perform a contract that is concluded between you and Venus Instruments Limited, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such contract;

  • Necessity to perform a legal obligation to which Venus Instruments Limited is subject;

  • Legitimate interests pursued by Venus Instruments Limited to maintain and improve its website, and to advertise its products and services, and legitimate interest pursued by its partner companies to advertise their products and services.

How do we store your data?

Venus Instruments Limited securely stores your data in Google Drive. Your data is protected with appropriate technical measures that are being constantly updated to meet a high level of security.

Venus Instruments Limited will keep your personal data for as long as it may be necessary to use it for the purpose it has been collected. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing it from Google Drive.

What are your data protection rights?

Venus Instruments Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information;

  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete;

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Venus Instruments Limited may be unable to erase the data that it needs to keep, to comply with any statutory requirement or with any contract concluded with you or to pursue its legitimate interest;

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Venus Instruments Limited may be unable to restrict processing of the data that it needs to keep, to comply with any statutory requirement or with any contract concluded with you or to pursue its legitimate interest;

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances. Venus Instruments Limited may be unable to stop processing of the data that it needs to keep, to comply with any statutory requirement or with any contract concluded with you or to pursue its legitimate interest;

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via email at: info@venusinstrumentsaudio.com if you wish to make a request.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Venus Instruments Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on its website, including:

  • Understanding how you use its website;

  • Keeping your preferences for next visits to its website;

  • Keeping your shopping cart information available for next visits to its website.

What types of cookies are used?

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

  • Functionality – Venus Instruments Limited uses these cookies so that it recognises you on our website and remembers your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used;

  • Advertising – Venus Instruments Limited uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Venus Instruments Limited sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with its advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Venus Instruments Limited website may contain contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Venus Instruments Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 May 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Venus Instruments Limited’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: info@venusinstrumentsaudio.com, or write to us at: Venus Instruments Limited, Gemma House, 39 Lilestone Street, London, NW8 8SS, UK.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Venus Instruments Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their helpline number: 0303 123 1113, or via their address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK.